The 59th Annual Grammys will take place at
the Staples Center in Los Angeles on February 12, 2017, hosted by James Corden. See the full list of nominations announced today,
December 6.
Record
of the Year:
‘Hello’— Adele
‘Formation’
— Beyoncé
‘7
Years’ — Lukas Graham
‘Work’
— Rihanna Featuring Drake
‘Stressed
Out’ — Twenty One Pilots
Album
Of The Year:
25
— Adele
Lemonade
— Beyoncé
Purpose
— Justin Bieber
Views
— Drake
A
Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Song Of
The Year:
‘Formation’—
Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II,
songwriters (Beyoncé)
‘Hello’ —
Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
‘I Took
A Pill In Ibiza’ — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
‘Love
Yourself’ —Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters
(Justin Bieber)
‘7
Years’ — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten & Morten Ristorp,
songwriters (Lukas Graham)
Best
New Artist:
Kelsea
Ballerini
The
Chainsmokers
Chance
The Rapper
Maren
Morris
Anderson
.Paak
Best
Pop Solo Performance:
‘Hello’
— Adele
‘Hold
Up’ — Beyoncé
‘Love
Yourself’ — Justin Bieber
‘Piece
By Piece’ (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
‘Dangerous
Woman’ — Ariana Grande
Best
Pop Duo/Group Performance:
‘Closer’
— The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
‘7
Years’ — Lukas Graham
‘Work’ — Rihanna
Featuring Drake
‘Cheap
Thrills’ — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
‘Stressed
Out’ — Twenty One Pilots
Best
Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Cinema
— Andrea Bocelli
Fallen
Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages
Live — Josh Groban
Summertime:
Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
Encore:
Movie Partners Sing Broadway
Best
Pop Vocal Album:
25 —
Adele
Purpose
— Justin Bieber
Dangerous
Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident
— Demi Lovato
This Is
Acting — Sia
DANCE/ELECTRONIC
MUSIC FIELD
Best
Dance Recording:
‘Tearing
Me Up’ — Bob Moses
‘Don’t Let
Me Down’ — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
‘Never
Be Like You’ — Flume Featuring Kai
‘Rinse
& Repeat’ — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
‘Drinkee’
— Sofi Tukker
Best
Dance/Electronic Album:
Skin —
Flume
Electronica
1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch —
Tycho
Barbara
Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie
Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega
Best
Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Human
Nature — Herb Alpert
When
You Wish Upon A Star — Bill Frisell
Way
Back Home Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken
— Chuck Loeb
Culcha
Vulcha — Snarky Puppy
Best
Rock Performance:
‘Joe’
(Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
‘Don’t
Hurt Yourself’ — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
‘Blackstar’ —
David Bowie
‘The
Sound Of Silence’ (Live On Conan) — Disturbed
‘Heathens’ —
Twenty One Pilots
Best
Metal Performance:
‘Shock
Me’ — Baroness
‘Silvera’ —
Gojira
‘Rotting
In Vain’ — Korn
‘Dystopia’ —
Megadeth
‘The
Price Is Wrong’ — Periphery
Best
Rock Song:
‘Blackstar’
— David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
‘Burn
The Witch’ — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
‘Hardwired’ — James
Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
‘Heathens’ — Tyler
Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
‘My
Name Is Human’ — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens,
songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Best
Rock Album:
California
— Blink-182
Tell Me
I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma —
Gojira
Death
Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer
— Weezer
Best
Alternative Music Album:
22, A
Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David
Bowie
The
Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post
Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon
Shaped Pool — Radiohead
Best
R&B Performance:
‘Turnin’
Me Up’ — BJ The Chicago Kid
‘Permission’ — Ro
James
‘I
Do’ — Musiq Soulchild
‘Needed
Me’ — Rihanna
‘Cranes
In The Sky’ — Solange
Best
Traditional R&B Performance:
‘The
Three Of Me’ — William Bell
‘Woman’s
World’ — BJ The Chicago Kid
‘Sleeping
With The One I Love’ — Fantasia
‘Angel’
— Lalah Hathaway
‘Can’t
Wait’ — Jill Scott
Best
R&B Song:
‘Come
See Me’ — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters
(PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
‘Exchange’
— Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
‘Kiss
It Better’ — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass &
Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
‘Lake
By The Ocean’ — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
‘Luv’ — Magnus
August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory
Lanez)
Best
Urban Contemporary Album:
Lemonade
— Beyoncé
Ology —
Gallant
We Are
King — KING
Malibu
— Anderson .Paak
Anti —
Rihanna
Best
R&B Album:
In My
Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah
Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
Velvet
Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing
Season — Mint Condition
Smoove
Jones — Mya
Best
Rap/Sung Performance:
‘Freedom’
— Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
‘Hotline
Bling’ — Drake
‘Broccoli’ — D.R.A.M.
Featuring Lil Yachty
‘Ultralight
Beam’ — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk
Franklin & The-Dream
‘Famous’ — Kanye
West Featuring Rihanna
Best
Rap Song:
‘All
The Way Up’ — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim
Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello
Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana &
Infared)
‘Famous’ —
Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean,
Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West &
Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
‘Hotline
Bling’ — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
‘No
Problem’ — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps,
songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
‘Ultralight
Beam’ — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah
Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico
‘Donnie Trumpet’ Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young,
songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin
& The-Dream)
Best
Rap Album:
Coloring
Book — Chance The Rapper
And The
Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major
Key — DJ Khaled
Views —
Drake
Blank
Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The
Life Of Pablo — Kanye West
Best
Country Solo Performance:
‘Love
Can Go To Hell’ — Brandy Clark
‘Vice’
— Miranda Lambert
‘My
Church’ — Maren Morris
‘Church
Bells’ — Carrie Underwood
‘Blue
Ain’t Your Color’ — Keith Urban
Best
Country Duo/Group Performance:
‘Different
For Girls’ — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
‘21
Summer’ — Brothers Osborne
‘Setting
The World On Fire’ — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
‘Jolene’
— Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
‘Think
Of You’ — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
Best
Country Song:
‘Blue
Ain’t Your Color’ — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven
Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
‘Die A
Happy Man’ — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur,
songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
‘Humble
And Kind’ — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
‘My
Church’ — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
‘Vice’ — Miranda
Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Best
Country Album:
Big Day
In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full
Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero —
Maren Morris
A Sailor’s
Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord
— Keith Urban
Best
New Age Album:
Orogen
— John Burke
Dark
Sky Island — Enya
Inner
Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta
— Vangelis
White
Sun II — White Sun
Best
Improvised Jazz Solo:
‘Countdown’
— Joey Alexander, soloist
‘In
Movement’ — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
‘We
See’ — Fred Hersch, soloist
‘I
Concentrate On You’ — Brad Mehldau, soloist
‘I’m So
Lonesome I Could Cry’ — John Scofield, soloist
Best
Jazz Vocal Album:
Sound
Of Red — René Marie
Upward
Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me
To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem
On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The
Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best
Jazz Instrumental Album:
Book Of
Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um
— Peter Erskine
Sunday
Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness
— Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country
For Old Men — John Scofield
Best
Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Real
Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents
Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope
Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John Daversa
All
L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential
Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band
Best
Latin Jazz Album
Entre
Colegas — Andy González
Madera
Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch &
Various Artists
Canto
América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 —
Trio Da Paz
Tribute
To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés
Best
Gospel Performance/Song:
‘It’s
Alright, It’s Ok’ — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton
‘You’re
Bigger’ [Live] — Jekalyn Carr
‘Made A
Way’ [Live] — Travis Greene
‘God
Provides’ — Tamela Mann
‘Better’ — Hezekiah
Walker
Best
Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
‘Trust
In You — Lauren Daigle
‘Priceless’ — For
King & Country
‘King
Of The World’ — Natalie Grant
‘Thy
Will’ — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
‘Chain
Breaker’ — Zach Williams
Best
Gospel Album:
Listen —
Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill
This House — Shirley Caesar
A
Worshipper’s Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney
Losing
My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate
[Live] — William Murphy
Best
Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Poets
& Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American
Prodigal — Crowder
Be
One — Natalie Grant
Youth
Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
Love
Remains — Hillary Scott &The Scott Family
Best
Roots Gospel Album:
Better
Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s
Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns
— Joey+Rory
Hymns
And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God
Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)
LATIN
FIELD
Best
Latin Pop Album:
Un
Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión
— Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura
Pausini
Seguir
Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena
Vida — Diego Torres
Best
Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
ilevitable — ile
L.H.O.N.
(La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura
— La Santa Cecilia
Los
Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor
Supremo — Carla Morrison
Best
Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Raíces
— Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A
Mano — Joss Favela
Un
Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Generación
Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo
A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best
Tropical Latin Album:
Conexión
— Fonseca
La
Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35
Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La
Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
Donde
Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Best
American Roots Performance:
‘Ain’t
No Man’ — The Avett Brothers
‘Mother’s
Children Have A Hard Time’ — Blind Boys Of Alabama
‘Factory
Girl’ — Rhiannon Giddens
‘House
Of Mercy’ — Sarah Jarosz
‘Wreck
You’ — Lori McKenna
Best
American Roots Song:
‘Alabama
At Night’ — Robbie Fulks
‘City
Lights’ — Jack White
‘Gulfstream’
— Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
‘Kid
Sister’ — The Time Jumpers
‘Wreck
You’ — Lori McKenna
Best
Americana Album:
True
Sadness — The Avett Brothers
This Is
Where I Live — William Bell
The
Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The
Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid
Sister — The Time Jumpers
Best
Bluegrass Album:
Original
Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden
Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The
Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North
By South — Claire Lynch
Coming
Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best
Traditional Blues Album:
Can’t
Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At
The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues
& Ballads — Luther Dickinson
The
Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine
Meat — Bobby Rush
Best
Contemporary Blues Album:
The
Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love
Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline —
Kenny Neal
Give It
Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody
Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker
Best
Folk Album:
Silver
Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland
Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory
Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted
Mind — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent
— Sarah Jarosz
Best
Regional Roots Music Album:
Broken
Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A
Cree Thing — Northern Cree
E Walea
— Kalani Pe’a
Gulfstream
— Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna
Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)
REGGAE
FIELD
Best
Reggae Album:
Sly
& Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose
Petals — J Boog
Ziggy
Marley — Ziggy Marley
Everlasting
— Raging Fyah
Falling
Into Place — Rebelution
SOJA:
Live In Virginia — SOJA
Best
World Music Album:
Destiny
— Celtic Woman
Walking
In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me
Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of
Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois
Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
Best
Children’s Album:
Explorer
Of The World — Frances England
Infinity
Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties
— Recess Monkey
Press
Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle
Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best
Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
The
Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such
Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol
Burnett
M Train
— Patti Smith
Under
The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk — (John Doe With Tom
Desavia) (Various Artists)
Unfaithful
Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello
Best
Comedy Album:
…America…Great…
— David Cross
American
Myth — Margaret Cho
Boyish
Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At
The Apollo — Amy Schumer
Talking
For Clapping — Patton Oswalt
Best
Musical Theater Album:
Bright
Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher &
Una mJackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer
& lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The
Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen
Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett
Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell &Allee Willis,
composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler
On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai &
Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016
Broadway Cast)
Kinky
Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James,
Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi
Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress
— Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia
DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist
Best
Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
‘Amy’ —
(Various Artists)
‘Miles
Ahead’ — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
‘Straight
Outta Compton’ — (Various Artists)
‘Suicide
Squad’ (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
‘Vinyl:
The Essentials Season 1’ — (Various Artists)
Best
Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
‘Bridge
Of Spies’ — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin
Tarantino’s ‘The Hateful Eight’ — Ennio Morricone, composer
‘The
Revenant’ — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
‘Star
Wars: The Force Awakens’ — John Williams, composer
‘Stranger
Things’ Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
‘Stranger
Things’ Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Best
Song Written For Visual Media:
‘Can’t
Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake,
songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden,
Zooey Deschanel)
‘Heathens’ —
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
‘Just
Like Fire’ — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback,
songwriters (P!nk)
‘Purple
Lamborghini’ — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts,
songwriters (Skrillex &Rick Ross)
‘Try
Everything’ — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen,
songwriters (Shakira)
‘The
Veil’ — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
Best
Instrumental Composition:
‘Bridge
Of Spies’ (End Title) — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
‘The
Expensive Train Set’ (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band) — Tim
Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
‘Flow’ — Alan
Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
‘L’Ultima
Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale’ — Ennio Morricone, composer
(Ennio Morricone)
‘Spoken
At Midnight’ — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
Best
Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
‘Ask Me
Now’ — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good
‘Swing’ Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie
Orchestra)
Linus
& Lucy — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
‘Lucy
In The Sky With Diamonds’ — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
‘We
Three Kings’ — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra
With Wynton Marsalis)
‘You
And I’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best
Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
‘Do You
Hear What I Hear?’ — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat
Band Featuring Take 6)
‘Do You
Want To Know A Secret’ — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa
Featuring Renee Olstead)
‘Flintstones’
— Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
‘I’m A
Fool To Want You’ — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
‘Somewhere’
(Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) — Billy Childs & Larry Klein,
arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
Best
Recording Package:
Anti — Ciarra
Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar
— Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Human
Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset
Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A
Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
Best
Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
Edith
Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401
Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like
It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box
Set) — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The
1975)
Paper
Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug Of
War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul
McCartney)
Best
Album Notes:
The
Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes
writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The
Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony
Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork
Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers
(Various Artists)
Sissle
And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes
writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Waxing
The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin,
album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best
Historical Album:
The
Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) —
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering
engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music
Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April
G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler,
compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering
engineers (Various Artists)
Ork
Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation
producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir
Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas
K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer &
Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing
The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael
Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael
Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering
engineers (Various Artists)
Best
Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Are You
Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig,
mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar
— David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe
LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Dig In
Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N
Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin
Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent
— Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering
engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
Producer
Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Benny
Blanco
Greg
Kurstin
Max
Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky
Reed
Best
Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
‘Cali
Coast’ (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
‘Heavy
Star Movin’‘ (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen
Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James
Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only
(Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Tearing
Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide
Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
Best
Surround Sound Album:
Dutilleux:
Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace,
Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy
Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic
Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Johnson:
Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad
Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig
Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja
S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten
Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja
S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus
& The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) — Les Claypool,
surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les
Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections —
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg
& Trondheimsolistene)
Best
Engineered Album, Classical:
Corigliano:
The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James
Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman,
Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dutilleux:
Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace,
Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic
Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections
— Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg &
Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow
Of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering
engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Shostakovich:
Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy &
Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons
& Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Producer
Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton
Alspaugh
David
Frost
Marina
A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith
Sherman
Robina
G. Young
Best
Orchestral Performance:
Bates:
Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert:
Orchestral Works —Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev:
Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 —Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw
Orchestra)
Rouse:
Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor
(New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich:
Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons,
conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best
Opera Recording:
Corigliano:
The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero,
Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer &
Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel:
Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe
Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis,
producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon:
Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel
Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera
Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart:
Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson,
Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer
(Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski:
Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień &
Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House;
Royal Opera Chorus)
Best
Choral Performance:
Himmelrand —
Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie &
Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček:
Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master
(Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas
Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen
Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd:
Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca
Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki
Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk
Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis &
Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg:
Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Best
Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Fitelberg:
Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections —
Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious
Business — Spektral Quartet
Steve
Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Trios
From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio
Best
Classical Instrumental Solo:
Adams,
J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester
Englander;
St.
Louis Symphony)
Daugherty:
Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville
Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon
A Castle
Dvořák:
Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John
Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart:
Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s
Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights
& Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best
Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Monteverdi
— Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar,
Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart:
The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann
& Berg —Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare
Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins,
Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Verismo —
Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia
Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa
Cecilia)
Best
Classical Compendium:
Daugherty:
Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero,
conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo
— Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan
Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton,
producer
Wolfgang:
Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang,
producers; (Various Artists)
Zappa:
200 Motels – The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti
& Gail Zappa, producers
Best
Contemporary Classical Composition:
Bates:
Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti &
Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty:
Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo
Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon:
Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel
Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn &
The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis:
Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann,
Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger:
Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San
Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Best
Music Video:
Formation
— Beyoncé
River —
Leon Bridges
Up
& Up — Coldplay
Gosh —
Jamie XX
Upside
Down & Inside Out — OK Go
Best
Music Film:
I’ll
Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
The
Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
Lemonade
— Beyoncé
The
Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American
Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)
No comments:
Post a Comment
Contact Us
Email: publisher@absolutehearts.com
Phone/whatsapp: +2348027922363