The City People Entertainment Awards (CPEA) 2016 nominees
list has been released. The
2016 CPEA will be held on July 24, 2016 at Yard 158, Oregun, 34 Kudirat Abiola
Way, Ikeja Lagos, Nigeria.
Wizkid, Olamide, Phyno, Muyiwa Ademola, Tiwa
Savage, Falz, lead nominations at this year’s ceremony.
MUSIC
1. Music Marketer of the Year
Obaino
Music
Ahbu
Ventures
Zonal
Koncept Ent.
MYK
Impression
2.
Yoruba Music Marketer of
the Year
Golden
Point
Excel
Music
Okiki
Films and Music
Olasco
Films and Music
Epsalum
Productions
3.
Artiste of the Year
(Male)
Wizkid
Davido
Olamide
Falz
Phyno
Kiss
Daniel
4.
Artiste of the Year
(Female)
Yemi
Alade
Tiwa
Savage
Seyi
Shay
Simi
5.
Record Label of the Year
Mavin
Records
5-Star
YBNL
MMMG
DMW
6.
Rap Artiste of the Year
Vector
YCee
Phyno
Reminisce
Olamide
7.
Best Music Producer of
the Year
DJ
Coublon
Kiddominat
Young
John
Pheelz
Altims
8.
Best Music Video Director
of the Year
Adasa
Cookey
Unlimited
LA
MEX
Clarence
Peters
AJE
Films
9.
Dancehall/Reggae Act of
the Year
Patoranking
Ketchup
Burna
Boy
Cynthia
Morgan
10.
Popular Song of the Year
Ycee –
Jagaban
Kiss
Daniel – Laye
Reekado
Banks – Oluwa Ni
HarrySong
– Reggae Blues
Adekunle
Gold – Pick Up
Phyno –
Connect
11.
Most Promising Act of the
Year
Ola
Dips
Mayorkun
Humblesmith
Mz Kiss
Toby
Grey
12.
Best Collabo of the Year
Patoranking/Wande
Coal – My Woman, My Everything
Humblesmith/Davido
– Osinachi Remix
Harrysong/Olamide/Iyanya/Orezi/KCee
– Reggae Blues
Olamide/Davido
– The Money
Falz/Simi
– Soldier
13.
Music Website of the Year
AceWorldTeam
TooXclusive
NotJustOk
NaijaLoaded
Jaguda
14.
Nite Club of the Year
Quilox
Spice
Route
Sip
The
Place (Club Papas)
Rumours
(Festac)
15.
Best Juju Artiste In
Diaspora
Mr.
Solek
Sunny
Melody
Jide
Chord
16.
Male Islamic Artiste of
the Year
Saoty
Arewa
Ere
Asalatu
Saheed
Gbemisoke
Amir
Cile Olorire
Qamarudeen
Odunlami Ayeloyun
17.
Female Islamic Artiste of
the Year
Aminat
Omotayebi
Aminat
Ajao Obirere
Rukayat
Gawat
Kafayat
Singer
Sofiat
Iya Nkaola
18.
Gospel Artiste of the
Year
Nathaniel
Bassey
Frank
Edwards
Sinach
Samsong
19.
Best Music Band of the
Year
Adrenaline
Shuga
Band
Faith
Band
20.
Best Fuji Musician of the
Year
Pasuma
Saheed
Osupa
Malaika
Obesere
Taye
Currency
21.
Station With Best Showbiz
Content
Beat FM
City FM
Top
Radio
Rhythm
FM
Cool FM
22.
Radio Station With Best
Indigenous Showbiz Content
Wazobia
FM
Naija
FM
Faaji
Radio
Lagos
Bond FM
23.
Music Channel of the Year
HipTV
SoundCity
MTV
Base
Trace
Nigezie
24.
Local Station With Best
Music Content
ONTV
MITV
STV
TVC
Galaxy
TV
25.
Online TV of the Year
DZRPT
Goldmyne
Ibaka
Aproko
Pulse
Iroko
26.
On Air Personality of the
Year (Male)
Manny
Yaw
Ushbebe
Prince
Sensei
27.
On Air Personality of the
Year (Female)
Kemi
Smallz
Toolz
Lolo 1
Tosyn
Bucknor
Ajuka
Rosemary
28.
VJ of the Year
Adams
Ehiz
Femi
Pearl
Nancy
Isime
29.
DJ of the Year (Male)
Spinall
Xclusive
Baddo
DJ
Neptune
DJ
Consequence
30.
DJ of the Year (Female)
Cuppy
Lambo
ToxiQ
Nene
Switch
31.
Comedian of the Year
Still
Ringing
Kenny
Blaq
Craze
Clown
Mark
Angel
Funny
Bone
D Don
32.
Vlogger of the Year
Toke
Makinwa
Lolita
Yomi
Black
Sisi
Yemmie
33.
Indigenous Artist of the
Year
Olamide
Phyno
CDQ
Reminisce
Small
Doctor
34.
RnB Artist of the Year
Praiz
Sojay
Banky W
Niyola
Timi
Dakolo
35.
Pop Artist of the Year
Wizkid
Seyi
Shay
Tiwa
Savage
Korede
Bello
Davido
36.
Rap Album of the Year
Falz –
Stories That Touch
ILLBliss
– Powerful
Yung6ix
– Billionaire Ambitions
Olamide
– Eyan Mayweather
37.
Album of the Year
Olamide
– Eyan Mayweather
Tiwa
Savage – R.E.D
Falz –
Stories That Touch
Wande
Coal – Wanted
Runtown
– Ghetto University
38.
Artist Manager of the
Year
Kamal
Ajiboye
Ubi
Franklin
Caspertainment
Efe
Omorege
39.
Best New Act
Koker
Mayorkun
HumbleSmith
Frankie
Free
YCee
40.
Rookie of the Year
T-ME
Da’Emperor
Omari
TKay
MOVIE
1. Best Actor of the Year (English)
Mike
Ezuruonye
OC
Ukeje
Wale
Ojo
Daniel
K. Daniel
Yul
Edochie
Joseph
Benjamin
2.
Best Actress of the Year
(English)
Omoni
Oboli
Chioma
Chukwuka
Ireti
Doyle
Dakore
Egbuson
Shaffy
Bello
Thelma
Okoduwa Ojiji
3.
Face of Nollywood
(English)
Rita
Dominic
Stephanie
Okereke Linus
Genevieve
Nnaji
Omoni
Oboli
Chika
Ike
Queen
Nwokoye
4.
Best Supporting Actor of
the Year (English)
Fredrick
Leonard
Blossom
Chukwujekwu
Alex
Ekubo
Bolanle
Ninalowo
Tope
Tedela
Enyinna
Nwigwe
5.
Best Supporting Actress
of the Year (English)
Ijeoma
Grace Agu
Racheal
Okonkwo
Kiki
Omeili
Mary
Lazarus
Daniella
Okeke
Regina
Daniels
6.
Revelation of the Year
(English)
Kemi
Lala Akindoju
Adesua
Etomi
Lisa
Omorodion
Nicole
Banna
Zubaidat
Ibrahim Fagge
Olumide
Oworo
7.
Most Promising Actor of
the Year (English)
Deyemi
Okanlawon
Daniel
Llyod
Kunle
Rhemy
Diamond
Okechi
Jerry
Williams
Emmanuel
Ikubese
8.
Most Promising Actress of
the Year (English)
Adunni
Ade
Destiny
Etiko
Yvonne
Jegede
Ibiwari
Etuk
Regina
Daniels
9.
Best Movie of the Year
(English)
Soldiers
Story
Fifty
Surulere
Wives
On STrike
Osimili
10.
Best Movie Producer of
the Year (English)
Grace
Edwin Okon
Chinenye
Nwora
Joe
Brown Ubaka
Chijioke
Eneaji
Judith
Audu
11.
Best Movie Marketer of
the Year (English)
Mac
Collins Chidebe
Prince
Lyke Olisa
Charles
Chukwuke Duru
Azubuike
Ezeadikwa
Iyida
Kazito Ikenna
Precious
Enendu
12.
Evergreen Movie Marketer
of the Year (English)
Sir
Osita Okeke Oguno
Chief
Gab Okoye
Bar.
Norbert Ajaegbu
Christian
Dior Eneome
Paul
Okoli
13.
Movie Director of the
Year (English)
Mildred
Okwo
Tope
Oshin
Ugezu
Ugezu
Vincent
The Annointed
Ernest
Obi
14.
Comic Actor of the Year
(English)
Francis
Odega
Eniola
Badmus
Afeez
Oyetoro
Funke
Akindele
Charles
Awurum
Imeh
Bishop
15.
Best TV Series of the
Year (English)
Tinsel
Casino
Dear
Mother
The
Johnsons
Taste
Of Love
Ekaa
(Branches)
16.
Best Actor of the Year
(Yoruba)
Ibrahim
Chatta
Adeniyi
Johnson
Lateef
Adedimeji
Damola
Olatunji
17.
Best Actress of the Year
(Yoruba)
Kemi
Afolabi
Iyabo
Ojo
Mide
Martins
Fathia
Balogun
Mercy
Aigbe
18.
Best Supporting Actor of
the Year (Yoruba)
Yomi
Gold
Ibrahim
Yekini Itele
Wale
Jimoh
Bigval
Jokotoye
Austin
Emmanuel
Sunkanmi
Omobolanle
19.
Best Supporting Actress
of the Year (Yoruba)
Tayo
Adeniyi
Tamilore
Ojo Martins
Tayo
Sobola
Bukky
Adekongbe
Yewande
Adekoya
20.
Best Movie of the Year
(Yoruba)
Ayeloja
(Sharafadeen Olabode)
Ewawunmi
(Juwon Kadri)
Kurukuru
(Yewande Adekoye)
Atunbotan
(Yetunde Bakare)
Metomi
(Yomi Fabiyi)
Ayomide
21.
Best Movie Producer of
the Year (Yoruba)
Sharadeen
Olabode
Yewande
Adekoya
Odunlade
Adekola
Femi
Adebayo
Yomi
Fabiyi
Juwon
Kadri
22.
Best Movie Marketer of
the Year (Yoruba)
Adekaz
Okiki
Epsalum
Zainab
Banke
Films
23.
Evergreen Yoruba Movie
Marketer Award
Gemini
Films
High-waves
Video Mart
Olasco
Films
Corporate
Pictures
Toymax
Productions
24.
Movie Director of the
Year (Yoruba)
Okiki
Afolayan
Seun
Olaiya
Kayode
Adebayo
Wale
Razak
Adebayo
Tijani
25.
Most Promising Actress of
the Year (Yoruba)
Mercy
Ebosele
Yetunde
Bakare
Modupe
Odunsi
Victoria
Kolade
Tope
Osoba
Joke
Jigan
26.
Most Promising Actor of
the Year (Yoruba)
Sholagbade
Mustapha
Kolade
Oyewande
Azeez
Jamiu
Jeff
Owolewa
Ayo
Olaiya
27.
Comic Actor of the Year
(Yoruba)
Wale
Akorede (Okunu)
Ayanfe
Adekunle (Monsuru)
Tayo
Amokade (Ijebu)
Rukayat
Lawal
Tunde
Usman (Okele)
Hareejan
Olowoogemo (Mr Portable)
28.
Yoruba Movie Personality
of the Year
Muyiwa
Ademola
Fathia
Balogun
Ayo
Adesanya
Jaye
Kuti
29.
Revelation of the Year
(Yoruba)
Jumoke
Odetola
Akin
Kolapo Richie
Jomiloju
Olumbe
Mariam
Akanke
Tonia
Ferrari
No comments:
Post a Comment
Contact Us
Email: publisher@absolutehearts.com
Phone/whatsapp: +2348027922363