The music scene started on a
very slow pace this year probably because of the hot albums that were dropped
towards the end of 2016 but finally I am glad to tell you that the pace is
picking up.
Last week we had some couple
of great songs and without further ado this are the songs we have for you this
week on Absolute Hearts Music Review:
1. Mr Eazi ft Medikal-Tilapia:
First of let say thumps up to Del-B
for the wonderful production he did on this song. Mr Eazi has picked up the pace from where he left off last year
with this brand new hit titled Tilapia which features Medikal. There is doubt about this is another
classic hit and would trend till the second half of the year. The rating would
be 8/10 because if you listen
carefully you hear that Tekno's Pana baseline strings in this song.
2. Zoro –Bianca (Ojukwu):I
would tell you that I don’t understand majority of what this guy said but hell
yes this na confirm jam, real rap
from the eastside. God bless the guy behind the production of this song, chai you killed it mehn. Rap might be
dead but real still recognise real and this is real. Rating would be 10/10.
3. Simi -Smile For Me: The
best female vocalist in Nigeria right now,Simi
once again has put a smile on our face by dropping another melodious love song, this is Valentine coming early. Smile
For Me, is a perfect song with a perfect production and the rating
would be a perfect 10.
4. Timaya -Woyo: Ever since last year Timaya has being dropping song coded dope track and he has begun the year just like that with this brand new jam titled Woyo. The last time I heard Timaya go all this dancehall on us was Sanko that still rocks till now. Woyo is in that same category, the rating would be 8/10.
5. Legendury Beatz ft Mr.Eazi - Heartbeat: Off their Afropop101 mixtape the star boi brothers give us this lovely tune and the rating for this one would 8/10.
6. CDQ -Say Baba: honestly speaking this is a jam that would continue to rule the street, I mean CDQ was really on point on this one, though I am not sure the economic downturn would make people Say Baba right now but that's not to take anything a from this song, it is another hit from CDQ. The rating would 9/10 and shoutout to Jay Pizzle for the production.
7. Cynthia Morgan - In Love: The star girl returns with another decent song which for me would have sounded better coming from Waje or even Niyola, Cynthia tried her best on this track but you could tell she was struggling because this isn’t her kind of style. The rating would be 7/10.
8. LAX-Big-Daddy: After giving us what I call one of the greatest hit of last year Rasaki, L.A.X returns with another powerful hit titled Big Daddy, if LA.X should continue like this trust me this year might just be his year. The rating would be 9/10.
9. Shatta Wale ft Burna Boy - Hossana: Ghanaian finest Shatta Wale and one of the hottest artistes in Nigeria right about now Burna Boy serves us with this decent collaboration. Honestly not what I was really expecting, I expected more fire from this collaboration but it was a decent effort and the rating would 7/10.
4. Timaya -Woyo: Ever since last year Timaya has being dropping song coded dope track and he has begun the year just like that with this brand new jam titled Woyo. The last time I heard Timaya go all this dancehall on us was Sanko that still rocks till now. Woyo is in that same category, the rating would be 8/10.
5. Legendury Beatz ft Mr.Eazi - Heartbeat: Off their Afropop101 mixtape the star boi brothers give us this lovely tune and the rating for this one would 8/10.
6. CDQ -Say Baba: honestly speaking this is a jam that would continue to rule the street, I mean CDQ was really on point on this one, though I am not sure the economic downturn would make people Say Baba right now but that's not to take anything a from this song, it is another hit from CDQ. The rating would 9/10 and shoutout to Jay Pizzle for the production.
7. Cynthia Morgan - In Love: The star girl returns with another decent song which for me would have sounded better coming from Waje or even Niyola, Cynthia tried her best on this track but you could tell she was struggling because this isn’t her kind of style. The rating would be 7/10.
8. LAX-Big-Daddy: After giving us what I call one of the greatest hit of last year Rasaki, L.A.X returns with another powerful hit titled Big Daddy, if LA.X should continue like this trust me this year might just be his year. The rating would be 9/10.
9. Shatta Wale ft Burna Boy - Hossana: Ghanaian finest Shatta Wale and one of the hottest artistes in Nigeria right about now Burna Boy serves us with this decent collaboration. Honestly not what I was really expecting, I expected more fire from this collaboration but it was a decent effort and the rating would 7/10.
No comments:
Post a Comment
Contact Us
Email: publisher@absolutehearts.com
Phone/whatsapp: +2348027922363