Saying we have had a wonderful six month of great movie release would be an understatement looking at the blockbusters and jaw dropping movies that we have seen so far this year.
From the release of the new sequels of Avengers (Age of Ultron) and Fast and Furious (furious 7) to what has been describe as the biggest movie opening of all time Jurassic World and the romantic flick of Fifty Shades of Grey, I believe what we should talking about are which one of the movies that has been released in 2015 is a must see movie.
Like I said we have had a lot of great movies that has been release in the past six month but I have been able to pick out the six best movies that are a must see and that are likely going to win numerous award at the end of the year.
1.
The Wolpack: This
film was the work of Crystal Moselle and it is a documentary about the Angulo
family who are half white, half Latino. They order their kids which included a
girl and six boys, not to leave their overcrowded apartment in Manhattan. All they
knew about life was what they saw in movies which later changed when one of
them found stay outside their apartment. This is a movie you can’t get out of
your head as it is dazzling and unfogetttable
2.
Me and Earl and the
Dying Girl: This movie is about a high school senior played by Thomas Mann
who was forced by his parent to visit a dying classmate which was played by
Olivia Cooke. Rachel Kushner (Olivia) was diagnosed with leukemia and Greg
(Thomas) was forced by his overbearing parent to befriend her in her time of
need. The movie was directed by Alfonso
Gomez and he was able to blend laughter and tears with uncommon delicacy and
feelings
3. Clouds of Sils Maria: Filmmaker Olivier
Assayas takes us on a journey of
humour and hearts into the mind of two woman which were acted by Juliette
Binoche (played the role of an aging star) and Kristen Stewart (who played as
her assistant) in a genius performance that has silent all doubts about her
talent. The movie shows us the tempestuous relationship between a callous young
girl Sigrid and a vulnerable older woman Helen who eventually committed suicide.
It is a film you all must see.
4. Love and Mercy: This is a movie
directed by Bill Pohlad and was screened written by Oren Moverman and they delightfully
unfollow the rules on this one. As the young Brian Wilson, Paul Dano
gets so far inside the genius of the former Beach Boy that you can feel his
nerve endings. As the older Wilson, John Cusack takes a different approach,
showing the ravages of mental illness and the hard road ahead. It's all there
in the music, joyous and haunted
5. Ex Machina: If you are a sci-fi fan and
you haven’t seen this mind blowing movie that was directed by screen writer Alex
Garland then you haven’t seen a movie this year. it talks about a sexy, independent-thinking android
(the extraordinary Alicia Vikander) and the tech billionaire (Oscar Isaac,
outstanding) who invented her.
6.
Mad Max:
Fury Road: George Miller's post-apocalyptic spectacle grows in my estimation
each time I see it. (I'm three times and counting.) This baby makes you drunk
on movies again. Tom Hardy steps in for Mel Gibson as road warrior Max
Rockatansky and rocks it. And Charlize Theron, as rogue warrior Furiosa, gives
the best performance by an actress I've seen so far this year. If Oscar doesn't
listen, the golden boy is even more of an idiot then I thought.
No comments:
Post a Comment
Contact Us
Email: publisher@absolutehearts.com
Phone/whatsapp: +2348027922363