The 2016 Nigeria Music Video Awards (NMVA) which was hosted by comedian Okey Bakassi took place on December 15 at Eko Hotels in Victoria Island, Lagos.
See full winners list below:
BEST AFRO HIP-HOP VIDEO
1. Ajebutter22 Ft Falz – Bad Gang
2. Falz Ft Olamide & Davido – Bahd , Baddo , Baddest
3. Yung6ix Ft Stoneboy – For Example
4. Zoro Ft Flavour – Ogene
5. CDQ Ft. Wizkid – Nowo E Soke – WINNER
1. Ajebutter22 Ft Falz – Bad Gang
2. Falz Ft Olamide & Davido – Bahd , Baddo , Baddest
3. Yung6ix Ft Stoneboy – For Example
4. Zoro Ft Flavour – Ogene
5. CDQ Ft. Wizkid – Nowo E Soke – WINNER
BEST RNB VIDEO
1. Niniola – Akara Oyibo
2. Tjan – Aduke
3. Nikki Laoye Ft. Banky W – Onyeuwaoma
4. Wande Coal – Super Woman
5. Sheyi Shay – Air Brush – WINNER
1. Niniola – Akara Oyibo
2. Tjan – Aduke
3. Nikki Laoye Ft. Banky W – Onyeuwaoma
4. Wande Coal – Super Woman
5. Sheyi Shay – Air Brush – WINNER
BEST HIGHLIFE VIDEO
1. Harrysong Ft.Duncan Mighty – Akagum – WINNER
2. Adekunle Gold – Pick Up The Call
3. Flavour Ft. Selebobo – Mmege Mmege
4. Phyno – Fada Fada
5. Timaya Ft. Flavour – MONEY
1. Harrysong Ft.Duncan Mighty – Akagum – WINNER
2. Adekunle Gold – Pick Up The Call
3. Flavour Ft. Selebobo – Mmege Mmege
4. Phyno – Fada Fada
5. Timaya Ft. Flavour – MONEY
BEST VIDEO BY A MINOR
1. Amarach – Te Quiero
2. Ozzybosco – Smile Again – WINNER
3. Young Bobby & Lex Eye – Prodigy
1. Amarach – Te Quiero
2. Ozzybosco – Smile Again – WINNER
3. Young Bobby & Lex Eye – Prodigy
BEST SOFTROCK ALTENATIVE VIDEO
1. Poe – Adore Her
2. Ranti – Iwe Kiko – WINNER
3. Temmie – Jabole
4. Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo
5. Pita – Am Your Soldier
6. Simi – Love Don’t Care
1. Poe – Adore Her
2. Ranti – Iwe Kiko – WINNER
3. Temmie – Jabole
4. Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo
5. Pita – Am Your Soldier
6. Simi – Love Don’t Care
BEST GOSPEL VIDEO
BUCHI – Ke Hosanna
Obiora
Obiwon – Bunibe
Sinach – Way Maker – WINNER
Agoha
– Jehova
Mike
Abdul – Oh My Jesus
BEST VIDEO BY A NEW ARTISTE
1. Mr Eazi – Holl Up
2. Maryokun – Eleko
3. Shobzy – Eruku
4. Small Doctor – Mosquito Killer – WINNER
5. Tycano – Eledumare
1. Mr Eazi – Holl Up
2. Maryokun – Eleko
3. Shobzy – Eruku
4. Small Doctor – Mosquito Killer – WINNER
5. Tycano – Eledumare
BEST CONTEMPORARY AFRO VIDEO
1. T.W.O – Bianu – WINNER
2. Tiwa Savage – Bad
3. Tekno – Pana
4. Mr 2kay – Count It All Joy
5. Korede Bello – Mungo Park
1. T.W.O – Bianu – WINNER
2. Tiwa Savage – Bad
3. Tekno – Pana
4. Mr 2kay – Count It All Joy
5. Korede Bello – Mungo Park
BEST AFRO POP VIDEO
1. Reekado Banks – Oluwa Ni – WINNER
2. Viktoh Ft. Lilkesh – Skibi Dat
3. Wizkid – Baba Nla
4. Runtown – Lagos to Kampala
5. 2Baba – Oya Come make we go
1. Reekado Banks – Oluwa Ni – WINNER
2. Viktoh Ft. Lilkesh – Skibi Dat
3. Wizkid – Baba Nla
4. Runtown – Lagos to Kampala
5. 2Baba – Oya Come make we go
BEST USE OF COSTUME
1. Pasuma – Change
2. Flavour – Mmege Mmege
3. Lamboginny Ft. Mr Clayy – I am a Winner – WINNER
4. Oristefemi – Mr Gomina
5. D’banj – Emergency
1. Pasuma – Change
2. Flavour – Mmege Mmege
3. Lamboginny Ft. Mr Clayy – I am a Winner – WINNER
4. Oristefemi – Mr Gomina
5. D’banj – Emergency
BEST INDIGINOUS CONCEPT IN A VIDEO
1. Flavour featuring Selebobo – Mmege Mmege
2. Yemi Alade – Ferrari
3. Zoro Ft. Flavour – Ogene – WINNER
4. Olamide Abule – Abulesowo
1. Flavour featuring Selebobo – Mmege Mmege
2. Yemi Alade – Ferrari
3. Zoro Ft. Flavour – Ogene – WINNER
4. Olamide Abule – Abulesowo
BEST DIRECTOR
1. Clarence Peters and Lola Rae – One Time
2. Adasa Cookey and Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko
3. Unlimited L.A and D’banj – Emergency – WINNER
4. Avalon and Okpe Solidstar – Wait
5. Mattmax and Splash – Agege
1. Clarence Peters and Lola Rae – One Time
2. Adasa Cookey and Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko
3. Unlimited L.A and D’banj – Emergency – WINNER
4. Avalon and Okpe Solidstar – Wait
5. Mattmax and Splash – Agege
BEST EDITOR
1. Clarence Peters Zoro – Ogene
2. Adasa Cookey Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko
3. Unlimited La Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo
4. Mattmax Splash – Agege – WINNER
1. Clarence Peters Zoro – Ogene
2. Adasa Cookey Ranti – Iwe Ki Ko
3. Unlimited La Aramide – Fun Mi Lowo
4. Mattmax Splash – Agege – WINNER
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Adasa Cookey for Adekunle Gold’s ‘Pick Up the Call’ – WINNER
2. Clarence Peters for Lola Rae’s ‘One Time’
3. Unlimited La for D’banj’s ‘Emergency’
4. Ani James for Kiss Daniel’s ‘Jombo’
1. Adasa Cookey for Adekunle Gold’s ‘Pick Up the Call’ – WINNER
2. Clarence Peters for Lola Rae’s ‘One Time’
3. Unlimited La for D’banj’s ‘Emergency’
4. Ani James for Kiss Daniel’s ‘Jombo’
PEACE ICON AWARD
Emeka Ayaoku – WINNER
PEACE AMBASSADORS
2face and Kenny Ogungbe – WINNERS
Sheila Okonji Ashenze and Ubong King – WINNERS
No comments:
Post a Comment
Contact Us
Email: publisher@absolutehearts.com
Phone/whatsapp: +2348027922363